Last updated: October 28, 2020

The present legal notice and privacy policy defines and informs you of the way EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION uses and protects the information that you transmit to us, if applicable, when you use this Website accessible from the following URL: equestriofoundation.com, hereinafter the “Website”.

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the top of this page. These modifications commit you as a User as soon as they are put online. It is therefore advisable that the User regularly consults the present policy of confidentiality and use of cookies in order to be aware of its possible modifications.

I. COMPANY IDENTITY – LEGAL NOTICE

The website equestriofoundation.com (“Website”) is owned and operated by EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION.

EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION is a Swiss foundation and has its registered office at Grand-Lancy (Geneva – Switzerland).

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the following contact information:

EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION

c/o SOCOFIGEST

Esplanade de Pont Rouge 2

1212 Grand-Lancy (Switzerland)

Email: hello@equestriogroup.com

II. PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit the EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION Website without communicating any personal information about yourself and you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION.

Nevertheless, in the event of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. Indeed, EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION may, in certain cases, ask you to fill in your name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, company and position (hereafter your “Personal Information”). By providing this information, you expressly accept that it will be processed by EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below as well as for the purposes recalled at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016 and the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (LPD) of June 19, 1992 and its revision of September 25, 2020, EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION informs you of the following:

1. Identity of the Data Controller

Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the Data Controller is EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION, having its registered office at c/o SOCOFIGEST – Esplanade de Pont Rouge 2 -1212 Grand-Lancy (Swizerland)

2. Purposes of processing

EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION may process your Personal Information:

(1) in order to provide you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: the processing of your donations and the sending of the newsletter) and/or 

(2) to collect information that enables us to improve our website, products and services (including through the use of cookies) and/or

(3) to be able to contact you about various events related to the EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION, including service updates and customer support.

3. Recipients

Only EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION is the recipient of your Personal Information. This information, whether in individual or aggregated form, is never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors that EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION uses (you will find more information about them in point 7 below). Neither EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION nor any of its subcontractors market the personal data of visitors and Users of its Website.

4. Conservation period

Your Personal Information is kept by EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in point 2 above, which cannot in any case exceed 24 months at the end of the commercial relationship with the client.

5. Computer Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights concerning your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1 or by filling in the form on the contact page of the Website.

– Right of access and communication of data

You have the right to access your Personal Information.

However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data which is incumbent on EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION, you are informed that your request will be processed on condition that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan of your valid identity document (in the event of a request via our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in the event of a request made in writing).

EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose requests that are manifestly abusive (by their number, repetitive or systematic nature).

– Right to rectify data

Under this right, the legislation entitles you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you which may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

– Right of opposition

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the two following situations:

– When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; or

– When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

6. Response times

EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.

7. Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION informs you that it has recourse to its authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data that you have communicated to us. These service providers may be located outside of the European Union and have communication of the data collected through the various forms on the Website.

EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION has previously ensured that its service providers have implemented adequate guarantees and that they comply with strict conditions in terms of confidentiality, use and data protection.

For the proper functioning of our Website and online store, we rely on the following subcontractors:

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy 

Donations

HOW ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED IN THE CONTEXT OF THE EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION FUNDRAISING CAMPAINGN ?

You can support EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION actions by donating through a Fundraising Platform by clicking on the “Donate” button displayed on our Website.

The Fundraising Platform is a third-party website operated by our service provider Kanopy SA, under the name of Heroe5 (“Heroe5”). The EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION is not a data controller of this platform, it only receives the personal information it needs from Heroe5 in order to :

– Better understand your interaction with Heroe5’ Fundraising Platform in the context of the fundraising campaign;

– Contact you in order to inform you about the EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION’s latest actions and new campaigns when you expressly agreed to receive this information.

We rely on the technical expertise of Heroe5 in order to collect funds but we remain completely independent when it comes to allocating your donations to our actions.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data on the fundraising platform, you can consult Heroe5’s Privacy Policies, by downloading here, or contact Heroe5 directly by email: info@heroe5.org.

If you are looking for any further information regarding our initiatives and activities or the way the fundraising campaign operates, please contact us : hello@equestriogroup.com

Email marketing

We may use third-party Service Providers to send marketing emails.

Mailchimp

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

8. Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

9. Our Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Within the framework of our compliance with the RGPD regulation, we have been accompanied by the company Alrix Consulting.

Alrix Consulting

118 Rue du Rhône – 1204 Genève (Switzerland)

www.alrix.ch

Our DPO (Data Protection Officer), registered on the European territory, is :

Alrix SAS 

74930 Haute Savoie (France)

www.alrix.fr

III. COOKIES POLICY

Cookies are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile device for the purpose of personalizing the services we provide to you. You may accept or decline cookies at any time.

The Website uses cookies to track traffic regarding pages visited by Users, to adapt to the preferences of Users and to optimize pages of the Website. Cookies facilitate browsing and improve use of the Website.

Information regarding Users consent to cookies is stored for a maximum period of 13 months. Cookies are for internal use of EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION and are not accessible to third parties.

During your first connection to the EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION Website, a banner briefly presenting information on the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing your navigation on the EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION Website (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the Website for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal. You are also deemed to have given your agreement to the deposit of cookies by clicking on the button to the right of the banner.

Depending on the type of cookie in question, the collection of your consent to the deposit and reading of cookies on your terminal may be imperative.

You may at any time modify your consent for the different categories of cookies present on the Website (Necessary, Preferences, Statistics, Marketing) by going to the section below: Declaration concerning Cookies.

In addition, browser editors (Google, Microsoft, Mozilla, Apple,..) offers help pages relating to the management of cookies in their products. For more information, please consult the documentation provided by the editor.

IV. CONTACT

If you have a question about privacy, please contact us :

– By using our online form by clicking here

– By e-mail at hello@equestriogroup.com

– By writing the following address EQUESTRIO FOUNDATION c/o SOCOFIGEST – Esplanade de Pont Rouge 2 -1212 Grand-Lancy (Swizerland)

* * * *

Declaration concerning Cookies

Support the Foundation

Make some noise for your favourite project by sharing it!

Donate